Privacy statement

The Victorian Government and the Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning have developed the Residential Efficiency Scorecard to help households understand and improve the energy efficiency of their homes.

A number of accredited assessors have been authorised to use the RES tool to conduct in-home energy efficiency assessments.

As part of the rating process, accredited assessors may collect personal information about you. Given that your information is entered into an online tool that has been developed by the Department, any information you provide will also be received by the Department.

Whilst the assessors are independent of the Department, they are bound by the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) and the Information Privacy Principles.

Personal Information

Assessors will only use your personal information (such as your name, address and contact information) to complete the assessment of your home.

The assessors – and the Department – are required to keep information about you safe and make sure that it is not lost or misused.

Images/photos of household features, fixtures and appliances:

Accredited assessors may also collect digital images/photos of your household's building features, fixtures and appliances.

They will not collect digital images/photos of you, or any member of you household.

The assessors – and the Department – are required to securely store digital images/photos of your household's features, fixtures and appliances.

Privacy Obligations

The assessors – and the Department – are required to keep information about you safe and make sure that it is not lost or misused. Both are required to securely store digital images/photos of your household's features, fixtures and appliances.

Whilst the assessors are independent of the Department, they are bound by the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) and the Information Privacy Principles.

The Department is also bound by the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) and the Information Privacy Principles.

Where is the information stored?

At the end of each in-home assessment, assessors will provide all digital images/photos to the Department, and delete all digital images/photos from all device(s) used to record or store your data.

The digital images/photos will be kept securely by the Department, for the purpose of evidence to empirically support the calculations of the Department's online tool.

Given that your information is entered into an online tool developed by the Department, any information you provide will also be received by the Department.

The Department may use this information to contact you, or for research purposes.

A Privacy Statement Consent Form must be provided to households undertaking an in-home assessment

Before an in-home assessment can be undertaken in anyone's home, an accredited assessor must first provide the householder with a Privacy Statement Consent Form.

The form must be signed by the householder at the beginning of the assessment, or the assessment cannot commence.

The householder is also required to tick two check boxes on the consent form, which states:

1. Privacy Consent to enable energy performance assessment:

I consent to the assessor providing the data entered into the Scorecard to the Department. I also consent to the assessor providing digital images/photos of my household's building features, fixtures and appliances to the Department. I understand that if I do not provide my consent, the energy performance assessment cannot proceed.

2. Disclosure of my personal information to third party suppliers:

I consent to the assessor providing my name and contact information to various suppliers so that I can be contacted about products or services that will increase the energy efficiency rating of my home. I understand that if I don't provide consent to this disclosure, the energy performance assessment may still proceed, but the assessor will be prevented from disclosing my personal information to third party suppliers of energy efficiency products.

More Information

If you have any concerns or questions about the way your information is being handled, a copy of our Privacy Policy is available by contacting the Department via email:scorecard@delwp.vic.gov.au

Alternatively, you can contact the Commissioner for Privacy and Data Protection on 1300 666 444 or email:enquiries@cpdp.vic.gov.au

Further information is available at the website:www.cpdp.vic.gov.au

Fact Sheet

Download
[PDF File - 112.8 KB]
[MS Word Document - 5.8 KB]